Feb 10, 2010

Super Size Me

Note to all parents out there...If you enjoy bribing your children with a trip to the good ole McD once a week, DO NOT watch this documentary.

I remember all the media this little film got several years ago when it first came out, but I didn't really pay any attention to it.  Hey, I'm fairly smart.  I know that crap is bad for you.  But you gotta splurge every know and then.  And what better way to get your kids to do what you want.  Right?

Well, I skipped lunch one day last week because I was too lazy forgot to pack my lunch and left my wallet at home.  My MIL had picked the kids up from school and taken them to the Golden Arches to play and get a Mighty Kids meal.  Angelique had barely touched her little double burger with absolutely nothing on it but meat.  I was starving so I tore off a quarter of it and chowed down.  Then I ate Christian's fries.  The bummer part came when I went to track my calories for the day (cause I'm on a diet! boo) and found out that little burger is 440 cal and the kids fries are 220 cal.  HOLY SHIT!

This discovery led me to watch the above mentioned documentary on the Internet.  WARNING:  Do not watch if you have just eaten or have a weak stomach!  Did you know that the Crispy Chicken Salad with ranch dressing at this place has more fat than the burger?  Just thought I was cheating the system (although I switched to grilled several years ago). 

All I can say is it was eye opening.  I never want my children to eat fast food again!  I know that this is an unlikely thing to uphold, but maybe I can limit it to once or twice a month and feed their bodies with whole grains, fruits and broccoli (the only veggie they will eat for some reason) the rest of the time.

I also need a good alternative bribe that does not consist of bringing more crappy toys that they will never play with into my house.  Maybe sleep overs?   Cause that won't make me any more crazy!

8 comments:

Tracie said...

I haven't seen that documentary because I prefer to be blissfully ignorant. I didn't know that about the chicken salad. I'm not a McD's fan to start with.

Amy said...

Fast food can be so deceiving. My husband travels alot, and is usually forced to eat on the road. While subway is a decent choice, it isn't all that great for you either. Some of their menu items are very high in fat & calroies, but they have marketed themselves in such a way that people think it's a good choice.

Chic-fil-A is pretty good if you opt for the grilled chicken sandwich (only 3 grams of fat) and get the fruit cup instead of the fries which are loaded with sodium. (Mmmmmm...sodium:)

What about bribing them with an outing. Like say to the movies, the park, children's museum, etc.?
No junk food and no extra kids in your house:)

Evil Twin's Wife said...

The guy who made that movie is from WV (where I live). I've never seen the movie, but let's face it, if a person eats only fast food three times a day for a month, they're gonna gain weight, have health issues, etc. We have fast food once a week (our Saturday treat).

Realliveman said...

Cool Blog. I will be back for more!

Monique-aka-Surferwife23 said...

And if you really want to end your fast food run, read Fast Food Nation. I am barfing in my mouth a little thinking about it.

Thanks for stopping by my place today. :)

Erin said...

We never do McDOnald's. When we do fast food (which is maybe once every 3-6 months) it's usually Chic-Fil-A. It's hard to make good choices b/c even the stuff that's disguised as being healthier really is no better than the rest!

Alyssa said...

I guess I am lucky that the only thing my daughter likes from the fast food meals are the toys that come with the meals... so I buy her a toy (at least at this stage when she is still a picky eater!)

SPEAKING FROM THE CRIB said...

I feel guilty every time i take my kids to mcd's b/c i know i am slowly killing them and myself. but i still do occasionally - we're only human